|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
409 |
Thompson, George Discussion on American Slavery Between George Thompson, Esq., Agent of the British and Foreign Society for the Abolition of Slavery Throughout the World and Rev. Robert J. Breckenridge Holden in the Rev. Dr. Wardlaw's Chapel Glasgow Scotland Boston Isaac Knapp 1836 Second American Edition Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾
Appears to have been removed from a bound volume, though the wraps are intact with the name James H. Phelps in old style English written across the front cover; foxing throughout which is reflected on the scan, 122 pages, 40 of which are addendum letters by Breckenridge and criticism thereof, meetings in Glasgow with reference to the discussions, etc. George Thompson an English abolitionist and friend of William Lloyd Garrison, lectured in the United States in 1834-1835 and again during the 1850s. He was a major force in lthe British Parliament paving the way for emancipation in the British West Inidies in 1833 and upon arriving in America, attempted to change America's views on slavery. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
412 |
Thorp, Raymond W. Spirit Gun of the West, the Story of Doc. W. F. Carver, Plainsman, Trapper, Buffafo Hunter, Medicine Chief of the Santee Sioux, World's Champion Marksman, and Originator of the American Wild West Show Glendale Arthur H. Clark Co. 1957 Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Turquoise boards with gilt title on spine, dust jacket protected by Brodart exhibits slight edge closed edge tear and minor edge wear and tape mark inner flap, unopened leaves with deckled fore edges; photographs throughout. Biography of William Frank Carver (1840-1927) one of America's most prolific showmen. Thorp thoroughly details his living with the Sioux, Pawnee and Santee Indian tribes in which he was referred to as Spirt Gun due to his remarkable ability with the rifle, friendship with such notables as Wild Bill Hickok, Buffalo Bill and General Phil Sheridan, and the progression of his incredible and imaginative feats which led to the creation of the infamous Wild West Show Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
419 |
U.S. Navy Task Force 43 Report of Operation Deep Freeze 63 1962-63 Washington U S Navy Task Force Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾ Manilla wraps with slight edge tanning, light ink check-mark, 181 pages. In December, 1954, the U S Navy icebreaker Atka, departed Boston in order to conduct operations in the Antarctic, its primary mission to conduct reconnaisance in support of future defense and scientific requirements for the International Geophysic Year 1957-1958, code named Operation Deep Freeze. IGY as it would be known, was a collaboration effort between forty nations to carry out earth science studies from the North Pole to the South Pole and at points in between. The United States, along with Great Britain, France, Japan, Norway, Chile, Argentina, and the U.S.S.R. agreed to go the South Pole—the least explored area on Earth; their goal: to advance world knowledge of Antarctic hydrography and weather systems, glacial movements, and marine life. The U.S. Navy was charged with supporting the U.S. scientists for their portion of the IGY studies. Followed by "Operation Deep Freeze II", "Operation Deep Freeze III", etc. the continuing and constant US presence in Antarctica since then has come to be used as a general term for US operations in that continent, and in particular for the regular missions to resupply US Antarctic bases, coordinated by the United States military. This volume contains a summary of the events during this time period with photographs, illustrations, maps, etc., throughout. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
422 |
Van Slyck, J. D. New England Manufacturers and Manufactories Three Hundred and Fifty of the Leading Manufacturers of New England Represented, and Its Pages Embellished by Nearly Two Hundred and Fifty Fine Steel Portraits and Views of Works, In Two Volumes Boston J. D. Van Slyck and Company 1879 Morocco Very Good Privately Printed Folio - over 12
Morocco boards exhibit scuffing with gilt title and tooling, 4 raised bands on spine with gilt title mildly faded, all edges gilt, marbled pastedown and endpaper, folio, all plates with tissue guard. Volume 1: Frontispiece, George H. Corliss 424 pages, 5 index pages, Volume 2: Frontispiece, Samuel Slater 353 pages, 2 index pages. Touted to be the most detailed works ever published about the principal manufacturing plants of New England with biographies of their founders including associated causes and events which contributed to the rapid growth of American industry in the 19th Century. Price:
1550.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
425 |
Verdi, Giuseppe Il Trovatore: Medlodramma De F. M. Piave, Musica Del Maestro G. Verdi Milan Gio. Ricordi 1852 Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Covers rubbed and scuffed, gouge along front joint; title-page foxed with some staining, some minor foxing, soiling and staining within, old ink notations to title-page and occasionally within, rubbing to title-page engraving affecting the faces of two of the male characters shown, very good overall. First performed in 1853, Il Trovatore has remained one of Verdi's most popular operas. The Ricordi edition is the first authorized edition, and likely the first edition as well. Though this seems to conform to the first printing, Hopkinson notes that the nine corner dates range between 4.2.51 and 9.6.53; in the present example, eight of the nine corner dates are in that. Price:
1500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
426 |
Verne, Jules Twenty Thousand Leagues Under The Seas; Or the Marvellous and Exciting Adventures of Pierre Aronnax, Conseil His Servant, and Ned Land a Candadian Harpooner New York John W. Lovell 1890 Hard Cover Very Good
New York: John W. Lovell, 1890. Brown cloth boards with design and gilt title, exhibit mild fraying tail of spine, some paper loss head of spine, end papers reveal name of previous owner and 1880 has been entered on bottom of title page by unknown hand. Belford, Clark & Co, New York, published this work (Caxton Edition) with the same brown cloth design (also blue) in 1890. John W. Lovell (Publishing New York, 1882-1891 ) was notorious for ignoring all copyright laws, pirating books, and publishing them as cheaply as possible with the intention of breaking the principles of the literary industry and curtailing competition. In 1890, he purchased the plates from numerous publishing houses, one of which was Belford, Clarke & Co., and published this extremely scarce volume as the "Aldine Edition".. 1890. Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
434 |
Watson, Tom with Nick Sietz Getting Up and Down, How to Save Strokes from Forty Yards and In New York Random House 1983 0394531426 Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Anthony Ravielli
Green paper boards, black cloth spine with silver gilt, dust jacket whtich features Watson's fantastic shot at the 17th Hole at the US Open in Pebble Beach is protected by Brodart, and exhibits wear at flaps with slight paper loss at corner, spine, and minor closed edge tears. With illustrations throughout, an instructional guide to the short game with emphasis on pitching, putting, chipping and sand play Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
| |