bookshelfclassics.biz

The Perfect Present
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
 
 
IOBA Logo

PayPalLogo

 

 

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
401 Streeter, E. Dere Mable, Love Letters of a Rookie
New York Frederica A. Stokes 1918 Hard Cover Very Good  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall William Breck 

Paper covered illustrated boards exhibits partial separation of title strip to spine, corner bumps.

Signed by author on front endpaper, To Kayti, dated October 11, 1946.

Fictional letters from an Army private written during WWI, the text full of humor and satire, complemented by 35 black and white illustrations  
Price: 5.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
402 Sweetman, Jack American Naval History
Annapolis Naval Institute Press 1991 1557507856 Second Edition Hard Cover Fine +  Fine + 4to - over 9¾ 

Green cloth boards, slightly bumped, photographic dust jacket protected by Brodart.

Illustrated chronology of the U.S. Navy and Marine Corps from 1775-Present.  
Price: 12.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
403 Szarkowski, John The Portfolios of Ansel Adams
New York Little, Brown & Company 1984 0821211226 Pictorial Wraps About New  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 

From 1948-1976, Adams produced 7 limited edition portfolios each containing signed prints.

This book reproduces those prints in laser-scanned separation imaging, which in essence, is similar to the original.  
Price: 20.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
404 Teller, Walter Magnes The Voyages of Joshua Slocum
New Brunswick Rutgers University Press 1958 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Beige and light green cloth boards, dust jacket exhibits small edge tears and chipping and is protected by Brodart.

Collection of Slocum's writings containing complete texts of Rescue of Some Gilbert Islanders. Voyage of the Liberade, Voyage of the Destroyer, Sailing Alone Around the World, and the Aquidneck Correspondence; black and white photographs.  
Price: 25.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
405 Teller, Walter Magnes Five Sea Captains; Their Own Accounts of Voyages Under Sail
New York Atheneum 1960 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Red cloth boards, gilt title, illustrated dust jacket protected by Brodart.

The writings and experiences of 19th century sea captains who played an important role in America's maritime history  
Price: 15.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
406 The English Club The California Story Book
Berkeley University of California 1909 Hard Cover Very Good  8vo - over 7¾ 

Tan and blue cloth boards with decoration - insigna of University of California, exhibits light shelf grit and rubbing on title gilt.

Selected stories by former students of the University of California, including Frank Norris and James Hopper, which were published in major periodicals of the time, such as the Saturday Evening Post, Atlantic Monthly, Century and Overland  
Price: 25.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
407 Thiele, J. M. and Paul Christian Sinding Thorwaldsen and His Works Containing 365 Engravings, with Explanatory Text
New York J. G. Unnevehr 1869 Hard Cover Near Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 

Morocco and marbled boards with all edges and pastedown marbled as well, spine exhibits rubbing with raised bands, stamped in gilt and blind, contents in very good to near fine condition. Two (2) volumes each 1 and 2, and 3 and 4 respectively containing 365 plates (engravings) with text translated from Danish.by Professor Paul Sinding. 
Price: 495.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
408 Thomas, Benjamin and Harold M. Hyman Stanton, The Life and Times of Lincoln's Secretary of War
New York Alfred A Knopf 1962 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ 

Red cloth boards with gilt seal design, gilt title on spine which exhibits light wear to tail, dust jacket with tanning to upper edge protected by Brodart.

Fascinating biography about Stanton, who was originally opposed to Lincoln and eventually became one of the most powerful men in the government. He was noted for his 'dogging' and prosecution of Union officers with sympathy to the Southern cause as well as those who were found giving aid to the Confederacy. Stanton also took a leading role in the apprehension and prosecution of the Lincoln conspirators and was a force in the impeachment proceedings against President Andrew Johnson.  
Price: 30.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
409 Thompson, George Discussion on American Slavery Between George Thompson, Esq., Agent of the British and Foreign Society for the Abolition of Slavery Throughout the World and Rev. Robert J. Breckenridge Holden in the Rev. Dr. Wardlaw's Chapel Glasgow Scotland
Boston Isaac Knapp 1836 Second American Edition Soft Cover Very Good  8vo - over 7¾ 

Appears to have been removed from a bound volume, though the wraps are intact with the name James H. Phelps in old style English written across the front cover; foxing throughout which is reflected on the scan, 122 pages, 40 of which are addendum letters by Breckenridge and criticism thereof, meetings in Glasgow with reference to the discussions, etc.

George Thompson an English abolitionist and friend of William Lloyd Garrison, lectured in the United States in 1834-1835 and again during the 1850s. He was a major force in lthe British Parliament paving the way for emancipation in the British West Inidies in 1833 and upon arriving in America, attempted to change America's views on slavery.  
Price: 100.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
410 Thompson, George Africa in a Nutshell for the Million or Light on the Dark Continent
Oberlin Self Published 1886 Third Edition Hard Cover Very Good  16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 

Pebbled material boards with gilt title to cover exhibits stain at right edge, tiny loss of material at edge rear cover, map at rear pastedown.

Thompson was a missionary who went to Africa to promote Christianity and wrote many books about the continent and its people.  
Price: 35.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
411 Thompson, Mark Gay Soul, Finding the Heart of Gay Spirit and Nature, with Sixteen Writers, Healers, Teachers, and Visionaries
San Francisco Harper Collins 1994 006251041X Trade Paperback Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Pictorial wraps with slight stain rear cover, mild edge chips and minor corner bumps, inscription front endpaper.

Renowned gay leaders (photographs) discuss the complexities of homosexuality and lesbianism in relationship to one's self being and the joys of being gay  
Price: 6.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
412 Thorp, Raymond W. Spirit Gun of the West, the Story of Doc. W. F. Carver, Plainsman, Trapper, Buffafo Hunter, Medicine Chief of the Santee Sioux, World's Champion Marksman, and Originator of the American Wild West Show
Glendale Arthur H. Clark Co. 1957 Hard Cover Very Good +  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Turquoise boards with gilt title on spine, dust jacket protected by Brodart exhibits slight edge closed edge tear and minor edge wear and tape mark inner flap, unopened leaves with deckled fore edges; photographs throughout.

Biography of William Frank Carver (1840-1927) one of America's most prolific showmen. Thorp thoroughly details his living with the Sioux, Pawnee and Santee Indian tribes in which he was referred to as Spirt Gun due to his remarkable ability with the rifle, friendship with such notables as Wild Bill Hickok, Buffalo Bill and General Phil Sheridan, and the progression of his incredible and imaginative feats which led to the creation of the infamous Wild West Show  
Price: 40.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
413 Tosa, Marco Barbie Four Decades of Fashion, Fantasy and Fun
New York Harry Abrams 1997 0810940086 Hard Cover Fine  Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 

Pink boards with mild bumps, dust jacket exhibits light edge creases, protected by Brodart.

Biography of the doll that was introduced in 1959 and has not only become one of todays most sought after collectibles, but has influenced fashion designers in creating styles suitable for the trends of today's women.  
Price: 12.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
414 Towbin, James E. Ardent Marigolds
New York White Fawn Press 1933 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good +  12mo - over 6¾ 

Orange cloth boards with gilt title, exhibits mild rubbing and wear to head and tail of spine.

Signed Limited Edition of which 150 copies were issued and 130 signed by the author, this number 16.  
Price: 250.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
415 Trent, Lucia Dawn Stars
New York Henry Harrison 1926 First Edition Hardcover Very Good  Association Copy 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Blue cloth boards with faded titles and design, cloth exhibits creasing.

Author has signed on front endpaper Lucia Trent Cheyney, thanking person with "greatful appreciation of his kindness", November 1927.  
Price: 50.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
416 Trevino. Lee Groove Your Swing My Way
New York Atheneum 1976 0689107234 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine  Good + 4to - over 9¾ Dom Lupo 

Brown paper covered boards with black cloth spine and gilt title, dust jacket which is protected by Brodart, exhibits extensive edge wear and some paper loss on rear edge and cover, flap creases; illustrated bookplate of noted golf historian and collector of golf memorabilia and antique artifacts on the front pastedown.

Instruction is the golf swing and use of back and leg muscles by one of golfdom's legends; illustrated throughout..  
Price: 90.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
417 Trigiani, Adriana Milk Glass Moon: A Big Stone Gap Novel
New York Random House 2002 0375506187 First Edition Hard Cover About New  About New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Blue paper covered boards, black cloth spine, silver gilt title, dust jacket protected by Brodart.

Final volume of the trilogy about the life of Ave Maria Mulligan (MacChesney) a pharmacist who resides in a Blue Ridge Mountain hamlet.  
Price: 8.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
418 Trubner, Henry and Bonnie Pitman-Gelles A Thousand Cranes
San Francisco Chronicle Books 1987 0877014612 Hard Cover Very Good +  Very Good 4to - over 9¾ 

Black cloth boards, gilt title,dust jacket exhibits rubbing, edge bumps and minor tear at spine,

The Japanese crane is one of the most recognized symbols in Japanese culture and art. They signify good will and happiness and appear in almost every art medium. Accordingly the title of this book is a metaphor for the spiritual depth of Japanese Art. Contains 240 pages with numerous color and black and white illustrations and photographs from the Palaeolithic Period to Shiowa Period.  
Price: 20.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
419 U.S. Navy Task Force 43 Report of Operation Deep Freeze 63 1962-63
Washington U S Navy Task Force Soft Cover Very Good  4to - over 9¾ 
Manilla wraps with slight edge tanning, light ink check-mark, 181 pages. In December, 1954, the U S Navy icebreaker Atka, departed Boston in order to conduct operations in the Antarctic, its primary mission to conduct reconnaisance in support of future defense and scientific requirements for the International Geophysic Year 1957-1958, code named Operation Deep Freeze. IGY as it would be known, was a collaboration effort between forty nations to carry out earth science studies from the North Pole to the South Pole and at points in between. The United States, along with Great Britain, France, Japan, Norway, Chile, Argentina, and the U.S.S.R. agreed to go the South Pole—the least explored area on Earth; their goal: to advance world knowledge of Antarctic hydrography and weather systems, glacial movements, and marine life. The U.S. Navy was charged with supporting the U.S. scientists for their portion of the IGY studies. Followed by "Operation Deep Freeze II", "Operation Deep Freeze III", etc. the continuing and constant US presence in Antarctica since then has come to be used as a general term for US operations in that continent, and in particular for the regular missions to resupply US Antarctic bases, coordinated by the United States military.

This volume contains a summary of the events during this time period with photographs, illustrations, maps, etc., throughout.  
Price: 50.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
420 Uden, Grant and Richard Cooper A Dictionary of British Ships and Seamen
New York St. Martin's Press 1981 0722652429 First American Edition Hard Cover Fine  Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Orange cloth boards with minor lower edge crease front board. illustrated dust jacket protected by Brodart.

Text complemented by illustrations, photographs, maps and paintings throughout its 574 pages provide an excellent reference to the ships, crews and battles that are part of Great Britain's history. Also one will find other listings of interest that pertain to the above, such as uniforms, lighthouses, commerce, weather, etc. 
Price: 25.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
421 Van de Water, Frederic F. The Captain Called it Mutiny
New York Ives Washburn 1954 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Good + 8vo - over 7¾ 

Brown cloth boards, dust jacket exhibits mild to moderate paper loss edges and spine, repair to lower cover and is protected by Brodart.

An account of the 1842 hanging of three crew members of the Brig USS Somers who were accused of inciting mutiny, one of whom was Philip Spencer, the son of the Secretary of War; and the subsequent court-martial of Captain Alexander Mackenzie.  
Price: 18.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
422 Van Slyck, J. D. New England Manufacturers and Manufactories Three Hundred and Fifty of the Leading Manufacturers of New England Represented, and Its Pages Embellished by Nearly Two Hundred and Fifty Fine Steel Portraits and Views of Works, In Two Volumes
Boston J. D. Van Slyck and Company 1879 Morocco Very Good  Privately Printed Folio - over 12 

Morocco boards exhibit scuffing with gilt title and tooling, 4 raised bands on spine with gilt title mildly faded, all edges gilt, marbled pastedown and endpaper, folio, all plates with tissue guard. Volume 1: Frontispiece, George H. Corliss 424 pages, 5 index pages, Volume 2: Frontispiece, Samuel Slater 353 pages, 2 index pages.

Touted to be the most detailed works ever published about the principal manufacturing plants of New England with biographies of their founders including associated causes and events which contributed to the rapid growth of American industry in the 19th Century.  
Price: 1550.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
423 Various Poetry of the Woods: Passages From the Poets Descriptive of Forest Scenes, Et.c., Etc.
Philadelphia E. H. Butler & Co. 1867 Full-Leather Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

All leather with gilt title and decoration on both boards which exhibit rubbing and abrasion including spine, 128 pages all edges gilt mild to moderate foxing.

Illustrated throughout with steel engravings tissue guarded, complementing poetry by Shelley, Coleridge, Cowper, Wordsworth, etc.  
Price: 40.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
424 Verdi, Giuseppe Rigoletto: Medlodramma De F. M. Piave, Musica Del Maestro G. Verdi
Milan J.R Stabilimento 1851 Hard Cover Very Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Covers worn and soiled, ends torn, joints cracking; soiling to title-page and occasionally within, lower corners of most leaves chipped with loss but not affecting score, several signatures sprung; good to very good. 231 pp. Musical score throughout. Lithographed title-page illustration. (oblong folio) 10¼x13½, period quarter vellum & boards. With 15 of the 20 parts dated, ranging from 14-8-51 to 25-5-52.  
Price: 1000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
425 Verdi, Giuseppe Il Trovatore: Medlodramma De F. M. Piave, Musica Del Maestro G. Verdi
Milan Gio. Ricordi 1852 Hard Cover Very Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 

Covers rubbed and scuffed, gouge along front joint; title-page foxed with some staining, some minor foxing, soiling and staining within, old ink notations to title-page and occasionally within, rubbing to title-page engraving affecting the faces of two of the male characters shown, very good overall.

First performed in 1853, Il Trovatore has remained one of Verdi's most popular operas. The Ricordi edition is the first authorized edition, and likely the first edition as well. Though this seems to conform to the first printing, Hopkinson notes that the nine corner dates range between 4.2.51 and 9.6.53; in the present example, eight of the nine corner dates are in that. 
Price: 1500.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
426 Verne, Jules Twenty Thousand Leagues Under The Seas; Or the Marvellous and Exciting Adventures of Pierre Aronnax, Conseil His Servant, and Ned Land a Candadian Harpooner
New York John W. Lovell 1890 Hard Cover Very Good  

New York: John W. Lovell, 1890. Brown cloth boards with design and gilt title, exhibit mild fraying tail of spine, some paper loss head of spine, end papers reveal name of previous owner and 1880 has been entered on bottom of title page by unknown hand.

Belford, Clark & Co, New York, published this work (Caxton Edition) with the same brown cloth design (also blue) in 1890. John W. Lovell (Publishing New York, 1882-1891 ) was notorious for ignoring all copyright laws, pirating books, and publishing them as cheaply as possible with the intention of breaking the principles of the literary industry and curtailing competition. In 1890, he purchased the plates from numerous publishing houses, one of which was Belford, Clarke & Co., and published this extremely scarce volume as the "Aldine Edition".. 1890. Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.  
Price: 350.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
427 Vernon, Paul E. From Coast to Coast By Motor
New York William Rudge 1930 First American Edition Hard Cover Near Fine  Very Good 12mo - over 6¾ 

Blue buckram boards, pictorial dust jacket which is protected by Brodart, exhibits mild tanning and light edge wear, front endpaper with flap impression.

Author, an Englishman, fulfills his quest to travel across the United States by automobile. Contains 116 pages with plates throughout, folding map at the rear of volume, and two bookmarks from the publisher with perforated attachement asking readers who enjoyed this volume to detach and send to their friends in order to purchase the book and achieve a wider circulation.  
Price: 35.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
428 Vickers, Hugo Cecil Beaton - A Biography
New York Little, Brown & Company 1985 0316902446 First American Edition Hard Cover Near Fine  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Tan paper and red cloth boards with ding to lower edge front cover dust jacket exhibits mild rubbing and slight closed tear at lower front edge and tail of spine, sticker price remnant endpaper.

Well-researched 654 page volume including some of Beaton's photographs, reveals the fascinating life of the legendary photographer. Detailed is his relationship with Greta Garbo as well as his views on many of the prominent figures he photographed and the complexities of his personality..  
Price: 7.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
429 Vigor, John The Practical Mariner's Book of Knowledge
Camden International Marine 1994 0070674752 Soft Cover Fine  8vo - over 7¾ 

Camden: International Marine, 1994.

Illustrated wraps encompass a highly touted and alphabetized reference guide and learning tool for not only the novice but the experienced recreation boater as well.  
Price: 12.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
430 Vreeland, Diana DV
New York Alfred A Knopf 1984 0394503414 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine  Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Red cloth boards with slight bump, dust jacket exhibits mild rubbing.

Vreeland reminisces about her life in England, various friendships with prominent figures, and interesting experiences in her years as editor-in-chief and fashion editor with Harper's Bazaar and Vogue.  
Price: 15.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
431 Walker W. S. Between the Tides, Comprising Sketches, Tales and Poems. Including H-U-N-G-R-Y L-A-N-D
Los Gatos W. S. and Glenn Walker 1885 Hard Cover Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Pebble grained cloth boards with gilt title exhibit rubbing and fading to spine.

Author, who has signed on endpaper with inscription dated Los Gatos, Cal, Sept. 24, 1894 details portions of his life and experiences complemented with poetry.  
Price: 50.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
432 Wall, Geoffrey Flaubert, A Life
New York Farrar, Strauss & Giroux 2002 0374156271 First American Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Beige cloth boards with gilt title.

One of the last great French romantic authors - his illnesses, financial failures, and personal matters as well as how Flaubert's classic Madame Bovary was conceived.  
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
433 Warren, Robert Penn The Cave
New York Random House 1959 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Brown cloth boards with intials RPW front board, dust jacket exhibits mild edge chipping and is protected by Brodart, previous ownership front endpaper. A young man is trapped in a cave near a small Tennessee town, and brings together 12 principle characters in this novel who must encounter their own demons while attempting a rescue.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
434 Watson, Tom with Nick Sietz Getting Up and Down, How to Save Strokes from Forty Yards and In
New York Random House 1983 0394531426 Hard Cover Very Good +  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Anthony Ravielli 

Green paper boards, black cloth spine with silver gilt, dust jacket whtich features Watson's fantastic shot at the 17th Hole at the US Open in Pebble Beach is protected by Brodart, and exhibits wear at flaps with slight paper loss at corner, spine, and minor closed edge tears.

With illustrations throughout, an instructional guide to the short game with emphasis on pitching, putting, chipping and sand play  
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
435 Weaver, Harriett Petey Cartooning Sports
Worcester The Davis Press 1949