bookshelfclassics.biz

The Perfect Present
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
 
 
IOBA Logo

PayPalLogo

 

 

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
301 Maguire, Gregory Lost
New York Regan Books 1991 0060393823 Uncorrected Proof Soft Cover Fine +  8vo - over 7¾ 

Wraps exhibit very slight paper loss at edge of lower front cover at spine.

Author's third novel in which he uses fictional characters from classics in modern day setting. Writer travels to London to visit her friend/stepcousin and learns that he has disappeared, with a ghostly presence about his house. As she attempts to locate him and delve into the spirit, which may be that of Jack the Ripper, she becomes harangued by family ghosts of her past, possibly one of the prototypes for Charles Dicken's Ebenezer Scrooge.  
Price: 45.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
302 Manning, Anne One Trip More and Other Stories
London Cassell, Petter and Galpin 1870 Hard Cover Very Good  16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 

Green cloth boards with dcoration and gilt title on front and spine, rear cover exhibits edge stain, some loss of cloth head and tail of spine, frontispiece tissue guard partially separated, hinges starting, light pencil notations endpaper and table of content, published circa 1870.

Manning, was a little known Victorian novelist who achieved recognition for her novels Mary Powell and its sequel Deborah's Diary. She is also noted for her flowing style of the written word and historical tales set in the sixteenth century.  
Price: 150.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
303 Marlow, John Robert Nano
New York Forge 2004 0765301296 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall John Robert Marlow

Black cloth boards and spine, dust jacket protected by mylar.

Author signed half-title page.

Mitchell Swain, world's richest man is assassinated just before he begins a press conference announcing the ultimate technology which will give immortality and control over the world to who ever acquires it. Investigate reporter and Swain's assistant begin the search to find the cause of the murder and become immersed in dueling robots and government corruption.  
Price: 30.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
304 Martens, Otto and Dr. O Karstedt The African Handbook and Traveller's Guide
London George Allen & Unwin 1932 First English Language Edition Original Wraps Very Good  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 

Blue cloth wraps with gilt title front cover, spine exhibits faded title, rubbing to head and tail, mild to moderate wear to edge flaps to the numerous fold-out map which project outward.

An excellent guide about the geographical, economic and social conditions throughout Africa to assist the traveller.  
Price: 30.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
305 Marx, Robert F. Shipwrecks in the Americas
New York Dover Press 1987 048625514X Pictorial Wraps Near Fine  8vo - over 7¾ 

Pictorial and illustrated wraps exhibit mild rubbing at spine.

Photographs and illustrations throughout 482 pages complement the text which chronologically lists all major shipwrecks in North America since the 17th century as well as reference to those interested in marine artifacts, salvage and archaeology.  
Price: 12.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
306 Marx, Robert F. The Voyage of the Nina II
Cleveland World Publishing 1963 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ 

Torquoise cloth covered boards with design, gilt title, photographic dust jacket protected by Brodart exhibits light crease and small closed tear.

With photographs throughout, a re-enactment of the 77 day crossing from Spain to San Salvador in a replica of Columbus' ship with a 9 man crew captained by the author, using the same foods and equipment that were available to Columbus in 1492.  
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
307 Mason, Bobbie Ann Elvis Presley
New York Viking 2003 First Printing Hard Cover Fine  Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 

Black and purple cloth boards with photograph of Elvis Presley, dust jacket manufactured with cut-out frame, light pencil notation previous ownership front endpaper.

The life and death of the first and most famous rock and roll superstar of our time.  
Price: 6.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
308 Masson, L(ouis) R(odrigue) Les Bourgeois De La Compagnie Du Nord-Quest
Quebec De L'Imprimerie Generale A. Cote Et Cie 1889 First Edition Half-Leather Very Good +  Association Copy 8vo - over 7¾ 

Recits De Voyages, Lettres Et Rapports Inedits Relatifs Au Nord-Quest Canadien Publies Avec Une Esquisse Historique et des Annotations, Premiere Serie and Deuxieme Serie (1890), both in marbled boards and endpapers, black and red morocco with gilt titles, scuffing on morocco at spine and edges.

Association Copy-title page Premier Serie, exhibits name of previous owner, Henri Masson, one of the author's 5 children.

Excellent biographical history documented by Masson's memoirs and letters and correspondence from the men who pioneered the Canadian Northwest as well as those who were instrumental in the development of the Hudson Bay Company and Northwest Company.  
Price: 575.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
309 McCammon, Robert Boy's Life
New York Simon & Schuster 1991 0671742264 Advance Reading Copy Soft Cover About New  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Illustrated wraps.

Advance Reading Copy.

Highly acclaimed novel taking place in the backwoods of 1964 Alabama where segregation, racism, black magic practice, moonshine stills, etc. are prevelant. Small boy and his father witness a car going off the road into a lake and upon attempting a rescue find a beaten and naked dead man chained to the wheel. The both seek out to find the killer and Cory, the young boy, begins an early education in the forces of good and evil in this excellent coming of age thriller.  
Price: 35.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
310 McCammon, Robert Boy's Life
New York Simon & Schuster 1991 0671742264 First Edition Hard Cover Fine +  Fine + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Blue paper covered boards with blue cloth spine, gilt tiltle, dust jacket protected by mylar.

Highly acclaimed novel taking place in the backwoods of 1964 Alabama where segregation, racism, black magic practice, moonshine stills, etc. are prevelant. Small boy and his father witness a car going off the road into a lake and upon attempting a rescue find a beaten and naked dead man chained to the wheel. The both seek out to find the killer and Cory, the young boy, begins an early education in the forces of good and evil in this excellent coming of age thriller.  
Price: 30.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
311 McCammon, Robert Speaks the Nightbird
Montgomery River City Publishing 2002 1880216620 First Edition Hardcover Fine +  Fine + 8vo - over 7¾ 

Black cloth boards and spine, very slight bumped corner, gilt title, dust jacket protected by mylar.

The place is Fount Royal, a small coastal town in 17th Century Colonial Carolina where a trial is taking place accusing a beautiful woman of witchcraft. The magistrate's clerk is unsure about the facts, believes her to be innocent, and seeks to uncover the mystery behind all the events that have occured in order to save her from burning at the stake.  
Price: 25.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
312 McCarthy, Wil The Collapsium
London Victor Gollancz Ltd 2000 0575068930 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Wraps illustrated by Chris Moore exhibit slight corner bumps.

Author's excellent knowledge of physics are displayed in this story about two rival scientists working together in order to prevent a ring of unstable metastable matter from creating black holes in the sun, which in turn, would cause it to be eaten from inside out.  
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
313 McManus, Patrick F. Mountain Goats Never Say CHEESE
Durkin Hayes Publishing Ltd 1996 0866468787 Fine  Audio Cassette 
Illustrated cover in plastic case. McManus, whose wit and humor is compared to Mark Twain and Robert Benchley, has teamed up with narrarator George S. Irving to present four highly entertaining stories: Mountain Goats Never Say CHEESE, But Where is the Park Papa?, Cubs and Mean Gifts.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
314 McNairn, Jack & Jerry MacMullen Ships of the Redwood Coast
Stanford Stanford University Press 1946 First Edition, Third Printing Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 

Reddish-brown cloth boards with decoration, dust jacket exhibits minor edgewear and some rubbing and chipping along spine.

Excellent detail complete with photographs and illustrations of the ships and men who ferried lumber along the Western Coast - Washington, Oregon and California in the 19th through the mid 20th Century as well as an appendix which lists major ships, builders, tonnage, Captains and Masters, etc..  
Price: 15.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
315 McWilliams, Carey Brothers Under the Skiin
Boston Little, Brown & Company 1943 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Green cloth boards, slightly rubbed, light shelf grit.

Author, who was a lawyer, activist, commentator and historian in the 1930s and 1940s and editor of the Nation magazine in the 1950s and 1960s. has written a volume emphasizing racial injustice in the U.S. especially prevelant in during WWII, and calls for unified action agaist same.  
Price: 12.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
316 Millay, Edna St. Vincent The King's Henchman, A Play in Three Acts
New York Harper and Bros. 1927 Hard Cover Near Fine  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 

Blue-green paper covered boards with black cloth spine and paper label exhibit rubbing at edges, 132 pages with slight edge tanning.

Edna St. Vincent Millay (1892-1950) was an American lyrical poet and playwright and the first woman to receive the Pulitzer Prize for Poetry. She was also known for her unconventional, bohemian lifestyle and many love affairs and used the pseudonym Nancy Boyd for her prose work. This is one of five verse dramas she wrote which was originally an opera.  
Price: 20.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
317 Miller, Gustavus Hindman 10,000 Dreams Interpreted or What's In a Dream
Chicago Rand McNally & Co. 1979 First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine  Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 

Beige cloth boards with irridescent maroon title on cover and spine, dust jacket protected with mylar.

Illustrated edition which vividly reveals the fascination with dreams that people have had throughout time. Contains more than 150 works by such artists as Durer, Sargent, Picasso, Homer, Degas, Blake, Gauguin, Shahn, etc..  
Price: 30.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
318 Miller, Henry Aller Retour New York
1945 Private Circulation Hard Cover Very Good +  8vo - over 7¾ 

Blue cloth boards mildly worn, faded gilt title on front cover and spine, 89 pages, one of 500 limited edition copies, private circulation, unnumbered.

Miller recants his experiences on a trip from Paris to New York and back in a lengthy letter to a close friend of his, a noted European novelist.and which includes the colorful language his is known for.  
Price: 60.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
319 Mitchell, Reid The Vacant Chair: The Northern Soldier Leaves Home
New York Oxford University Press 1993 0195078934 Hard Cover Fine  Fine 8vo - over 7¾ 

Light blue paper covered boards, dark blue cloth spine with gilt title, dust jacket protected by Brodart, 201 pages, photographs.

Compiled from diaries, correspondence and memos, author details how union soldiers were affected by military life in contrast to social behavior and family values they were previously accustomed to.  
Price: 5.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
320 Moore RN, John Captain Jane's Fighting Ships 1980-81
London Jane's Information Group 1980 0710607032 Hard Cover Fine  Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 

Blue cloth boards with silver gilt front cover and spine, dust jacket exhbits edge creases, and mild rubbing. 780 pages

Annual reference known world wide for its comprehensive coverage, accuracy and reliability concerning the world's navies.  
Price: 45.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
321 Moore, John Trotwood The Gift of th Grass, Being the Biography of a Famous Racing Horse
Boston Little, Brown & Company 1911 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Brown cloth boards with design and faded gilt title, bumped corners, illustrated frontispiece with tissue guard by G. Patrick Nelson as well as three others throughout 346 pages.

Historical novel based on events which included four unbeaten champion race horses of the time.  
Price: 25.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
322 Morgenson, Dana C. Yosemite Wildflower Trails
Yosemite Natural History Association 1975 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Dana C. Morgenson

Beige cloth boards

Laid in card denoting a Presentation Copy of publisher made possible by a trust under the will of Mary Tresidder; signature of author title page.

Guide to Yosemite's most popular wildflower trails with exquisite color photographs.

Mary Curry Tressider and her husband Donald, were insturmental in developing the Ahwahnee and Wawona Hotels in Yosemite National Park. It has been said that her ghost roams about the halls of the 6th floor ot the Ahwahnee quite oftern as well as reports of other numerous apparitions.  
Price: 25.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
323 Morris, Edmund Dutch, A Memoir of Ronald Reagn
New York Random House 1999 0394555082 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Blue paper covered boards with blue cloth spine with silver gilt title, photographic dust jacket.

An unusal biography about one of the most well-liked U.S. presidents in which the author uses fictional characters intertwined with fact, and in essence a historical novel.  
Price: 18.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
324 Myers, P. Hamilton The Great Mogul; A Thorn in Her Heart
New York Street & Smith 1878 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  12mo - over 6¾ 

Orange cloth boards exhibit mild to moderate rubbing.

Two partial serialized stories which appeared in the New York Weekly Magazine, (1859-1898) and were to be continued in subsequent issues.  
Price: 30.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
325 Myers, Robert Manson The Children of Pride, A True Story of Georgia and the Civil War
New Haven Yale University Press 1984 0300031300 First Edition-Abridged Hard Cover Fine  Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Blue cloth boards, illustrated dust jacket protected by Brodart, red ink stamp IMPORTANT across lower edge.

Selection of letters of the Georgia plantation family of Rev. Dr. Charles Colcock Jones written during 1860-1868 and detail how life actually was before, during and after the Civil War.  
Price: 20.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
326 Natkiel, Richard and Antony Preston Atlas of Maritime History
New York Facts of File 1986 081601132X First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine 4to - over 9¾ 

Blue cloth boards, gilt title, illustrated dust jacket protected by Brodart.

Maps, photographs and illustrations complement the text in this excellent volume detailing how maritime,explorations, naval battles, and commerce from ancient times to the present have shaped the history of the modern world.  
Price: 30.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
327 Neill, Peter (Editor) Great Maritime Museums of the World
New York Balsam Abrams 1991 0810933624 Hard Cover Near Fine  Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 

Blue cloth boards with gilt title, first few pages weak at spine, otherwise tight volume, pictorial dust jacket exhibits very slight corner bumps and is protected by Brodart.

Art, artifacts, and assorted collections of several of the elite nautical museums in the world are detailed with over 300 color photographs revealing how exploration of the oceans and seas, social migration, trade, etc., have played a dramatic part in world history.  
Price: 25.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
328 Nelson, Byron Byron Nelson's Winning Golf
Dallas Taylor Publishing Company 1988 Hard Cover About New  Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Byron Nelson

Green boards with gilt title front cover and spine, pictorial dust jacket protected by Brodart, reprint of the 1946 golf instruction classic by the legendary champion, who has signed on the front endpaper, Good Golfing, Byron Nelson..  
Price: 30.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
329 Nevins, Allan The War for the Union: The Organized War to Victory 1864-1865, Volume 4
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1971 Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ 

Red cloth boards with gilt title and number 4 in square design, dust jacket price-clipped with minor edge wear and protected by Brodart.

This is actually the eighth and last volume of the Ordeal of the Union Series - publishing errors spine and title page, 448 pages with illustrations throughout. Details the last year of the Civil War including Sherman's destruction of the South, assassination of Lincoln, social and economic effects of the conflict.  
Price: 15.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
330 Notlep, Robert The Autograph Collector, A New Guide
New York Crown Publishers 1968 Hard Cover Fine  Very Good 

Brown cloth and tan paper boards, minor rubbing and wear head and tail of spine on dust jacket which is protected by mylar.

An interesting and informative book for those seeking to begin an autograph collection with detail on obtaining autographs by personal contact and successful mail requests.  
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
331 O'Connor, TIm The Feeling of Greatness, The Moe Norman Story
Indianapolis Masters Press 1995 157028086X First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine  8vo - over 7¾ 

Pictorial cover of Moe Norman, exhibits slight bumps.

Biography of the late Canadian golfer touted to be the world's greatest ball striker, whose unorthodox approach to the game, and his unusual habits, have made him somewhat of a legend  
Price: 30.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
332 O'Faolain, Eileen Miss Pennyfeather and the Pooka
New York Random House 1946 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Green cloth boards exhibit mild to moderate rubbing mostly to head and tail of spine, illustrations by Aldren Watson.

Charming Irish folktale about a white horse who is actually a fairy, and an elderly matron.  
Price: 8.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
333 Older, Fremont My Own Story
New York Macmillan 1926 Hard Cover Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fremont Older

Blue cloth boards with design, gilt title on spine which exhibits slight wear to head and tail, endpaper inscribed and signed Fremont, San Francisco, March 2, 1931.

Memoirs of Fremont Older (1856-1935) a controversial newspaperman and editor in San Francisco who challenged the corrupt political and court system at the time, championed the rights of prostitutes, and attempted to reform criminals.  
Price: 25.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
334 Older, Fremont Mrs. The Giants
New York D. Appleton & Co. 1905 Hard Cover Very Good  12mo - over 6¾ Cora Miranda Fremont

Blue-green cloth boards with design,of oil well tower in flames, slighly cocked, rear board minor spotting, orange title board and spine, previous owner's name in light pencil underneath signature of author Cora Miranda Fremont (1875-1968) on front endpaper, 385 pages + publisher's advertisement.

Author was the wife of legendary newspaperman Fremont Older and noted in her own right as a talented writer. Relatively scarce novel.  
Price: 40.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
335 Oldham, J. H Christianity and the Race Problem
New York George H. Doran 1924 Hard Cover Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Blue cloth boards with gilt title exhibit wear to head and tail of spine, slight soiling, no date, [1924] OLC. Discussion on whether the Christian Church has any contribution to make to the solution of the problems involved in the contact of different races.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
336