bookshelfclassics.biz

The Perfect Present
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
 
 
IOBA Logo

PayPalLogo

 

 

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
201 Helton, Roy The Early Adventures of Peacham Grew
Philadelphia The Penn Publishing Company 1925 Hard Cover Very Good  Good 8vo - over 7¾ 

Blue cloth boards lightly creased, dust jacket protected by Brodart, exhibits edge wear, chipping and minor paper loss, flap starting, 117 pages, woodcuts throughout illustrated by Edward Shenton.

Classic tale of ghosts, fairies and talking animals  
Price: 35.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
202 Henry, April Square in the Face
New York Harper Collins 2000 0060192054 Uncorrected Proof Original Wraps Fine +  Advance Uncorrected Proof 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Blue wraps exhibit very slight edge wear.

Second novel by the author featuring Claire Montrose, an amateur sleuth, who attempts to help her friend by finding the illegitimate daughter she gave up for adoption, now needed for a bone-marrow transplant to save her brother. 
Price: 20.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
203 Henry, Sue Termination Dust
New York William Morrow 1995 0688137466 First Edition Second Printing Hard Cover Fine  Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Black cloth boards and blue paper covered spine with red title, dust jacket protected by mylar.

Author's second novel, which once again, features Detective Alex Jensen, searching for a cold-blooded killer in the Alaskan and Canadian frontiers..  
Price: 18.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
204 Henry, Sue Death Takes Passage
New York Avon Books 1997 038097469X First Edition Hard Cover About New  Fine + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Light grey paper covered boards, blue cloth spine, gilt title, dust jacket protected by mylar.

An Alex Jensen mystery in which the Alaskan State Trooper on a sea voyage re-creating that of the S.S. Skagway in 1897 catalyst for the Klondike Gold Rush, encounters a series of robberies and murder.  
Price: 15.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
205 Herbert, Brian Dreamer of Dune
New York Tor 2003 0765306468 First Edition Hard Cover Fine +  Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Dark grey paper covered boards with gilt title, dust jacket exhibits slight edge wear and is protected by Brodart.

Life and career of Brian Herbert, author of Dune, one of the most popular science fiction novels ever published  
Price: 25.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
206 Herbert, Brian and Kevin J. Anderson Dune House Harkonnen: House Trilogy Book 2
New York Bantam 2000 0553110721 Advance Reading Copy Soft Cover Near Fine  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Advanced Reading Copy , illustrated wraps, rear cover exhibits mild crease.

Prequel to Dune: House Corrino  
Price: 20.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
207 Herbert, Brian and Kevin J. Anderson Dune House Harkonnen: House Trilogy Book 2
New York Bantam 2000 0553110721 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Brian Herbert, Kevin Anderson

Black paper boards with silver gilt title, dust jacket, illustrated by Stephen Youll, protected by mylar.

Signed on title page by both authors with inscription.

Prequel to Dune: House Corrino  
Price: 35.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
208 Herbert, Brian and Kevin J. Anderson Dune House Corrino: House Trilogy Book 3
New York Bantam 2001 0553110845 First Edition Hard Cover Fine +  Fine + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Red paper covered boards and spine, gilt title, dust jacket protected by mylar.

Conclusion of the Prelude to the Dune Chronicles  
Price: 20.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
209 Herbert, Brian and Kevin J. Anderson Dune The Butlerian Jihad: Legends of Dune Book 1
New York Bantam 2002 0765301571 First Edition Hard Cover Fine +  Fine + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Black cloth boards and spine, gilt title, dust jacket protected by mylar.

The begining of the Legends of Dune trilogy. Set 10,000 years before the events of Dune, introduces Vorian Atreides, Xavier Harkonnen, Serena Butler, and Selim Wormrider.  
Price: 20.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
210 Herbert, James Others
New York Forge 1999 0312872933 Advance Proof Soft Cover Fine +  Advance Uncorrected Proof 8vo - over 7¾ 

Illustrated wraps protected by mylar.

Advance Uncorrected Proof.

Chilling horror novel coupled with factual events at a children's hospital. A deceased Hollywood actor is given a new chance at redemption from Hell and invades the soul of a detective with physical deformities who is investigating a missing baby.  
Price: 30.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
211 Hernon, Peter 8.4
New York G P Putnam 1999 0399144005 First Edition Second Printing Hard Cover Fine  Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Red paper covered boards and spine, dust jacket protected by mylar.

Scientist with the US Geological Survey and a beautiful forensic seismologist attempt to prevent a cataclysmic earthquake.  
Price: 8.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
212 Herold, Don Adventures in Golf or How to Golf Your Troubles Away
New York Franklin Watts 1965 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Good + 8vo - over 7¾ 

Light green cloth boards mildly bumped at spine, dust jacket protected by mylar and exhibits edgewear and minor closed tears, rubbing at flap edge rear cover; illustrated bookplate of noted golf historian and collector of golf memorabilia and antique artifacts on the front pasteboard.

How to have more fun and enjoy the game with comical llustrations throughout by the author.  
Price: 7.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
213 Hewett, Edgar L. And Bertha P. Dutton The Pueblo Indian World: Studies on the History of the Natural History of the Rio Grande Valley in Relation to Pueblo Indian Culture
Albuquerque University of New Mexico Press 1945 Hard Cover Very Good  Good - Paper Loss 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 

Blue cloth with gilt design, slight ding on front board and gilt title, dust jacket exhibits paper loss both covers and is in Brodart, previous ownership front end paper with slight mark on half-title page, photographs throughout.

Edgar L. Hewett (1865-1946) and Bertha P. Dutton (1903-1994) were noted archaeologists and authorities on the culture of Native Americans in the Southwest. This volume is the sixth published by the University of New Mexico - Studies on the Natural History of the Rio Grande Valley in Relation to Pueblo Indian Culture.  
Price: 40.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
214 Hillerman, Tony The Jim Chee Mysteries: Three Classic Hillerman Mysteries Featuring Officer Jim Chee-People of Darkness, The Dark Wind, The Ghostway
New York Harper Collins 1990 0060164786 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Tan paper covered boards with blue cloth spine, gilt title, dust jacket protected by mylar.

Three of the author's classic novels featuring Officer Jim Chee of the Navajo Tribal Police.  
Price: 35.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
215 Hinrichs, Dunbar Maury The Fateful Voyage of Captain Kidd
New York Bookman Associates 1955 Hard Cover Near Fine  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Tan cloth boards, dust jacket exhibits slight paper loss at tail of spine and minor edge wear, protected by Brodart.

A thorough well-researched account into the life of William Kidd. and the infamous voyage that made him a scapegoat in the court of William III and his resultant hanging.  
Price: 20.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
216 Hoeg, Peter Smila's Sense of Snow
New York Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1999 0374266441 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Blue paper covered boards with black cloth spine, Dust Jacket protected by Mylar.

Danish police rule the death of a six-year old an accident, contrary to the belief of his neighbor, a beautiful and tenacious woman. She begins an investigation that leads her from Denmark to Greenland and the Arctic in search of the truth becoming involved in a conspiracy.  
Price: 12.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
217 Hoeg, Peter Borderliners
New York Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1994 0374115540 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Brown paper covered boards with black cloth spine, gilt title, dust jacket protected by mylar.

Psychological thriller involving teenager who is transferred from one institution into another that houses troubled adolescents. As he develops close friendships with two other teenagers, they learn that the government is using them for experiments in social behavior.  
Price: 12.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
218 Hoeg, Peter The History of Danish Dreams
New York Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1995 0374171386 First Edition Hard Cover Fine +  Fine + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Grey paper covered boards, black cloth spine, gilt title, dust jacket protected by mylar.

Author weaves a magnificent story in which the lines between past and present, between fantasy and reality are beautifully, brilliantly blurred.  
Price: 15.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
219 Hoeye, Michael Time Stops for No Mouse
New York G P Putnam 0399238786 Hard Cover Fine  Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Blue paper covered boards, dust jacket protected by mylar.

Charming fantasy about a watchmaker mouse with a pet ladybug, who becomes enamored with one of his customers, a beautiful daredevil aviatrix mouse, who disappears, and while searching for her, becomes involved in deception and intrigue..  
Price: 6.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
220 Hogan, James P. The Multiplex Man
New York Bantam 1992 0553089994 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine 8vo - over 7¾ 

Blue paper covered boards, blue cloth spine, gilt title, dust jacket, illustrated by Paul Youll, protected by mylar.

A junior-high schoolteacher, content to live in the present regulated world of America, volunteers for a scientific experiment. Upon awakening, he learns that not only has he lost seven months of his life, but that the scientist, who conducted this experiment, has defected to a free technological and political society attempting to utilize Earth's resources, and that he is the victim of a conspiracy. 
Price: 12.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
221 Holand, Hjalmar R. Explorations in America Before Columbus
New York Twayne Publishers 1962 Third Printing Hard Cover Very Good +  Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Green cloth boards, dust jacket whic is protected by Brodart, exhibits very slight closed tear rear cover, mild wear,and light shelf grit.

Excellent and well-written volume. with photographs and illustrations, detailing the Norse exploration and landings in Cape Cod, Greenland, Minnesota, etc. hundreds of years before Columbus.  
Price: 15.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
222 Holden, Craig The River Sorrow
New York Delacorte Press 1994 0385312075 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Blue paper covered and black cloth boards, dust jacket which is protected by mylar exhibts minor creases to rear cover and top corner inner front flap.

ER physician who has overcome a troubled and drug-ridden past becomes suspect in a series of murders over a synthetic form of heroin.  
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
223 Holden, Craig The Last Sanctuary
New York Delacorte Press 1996 0385312091 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Craig Holden

Orange paper covered boards with black cloth spine, orange gilt title, top edge exhibits very slight grit, dust jacket protected by Brodart.

Author signed title page.

Joe Curtis' car breaks down in North Dakota, and he decides to hitch a ride to Seattle in order to meet up with his brother. Picked up by members (Rick and Kari) of an Alaskan militant religious cult, Rick along the way, robs a convenience store and three people die. Rick, who was on his way back to the cult to deliver a shipment of arms and cash, splits from Joe and Kari, and all three are now on the run. Kari, whose allegiance to the cult was gradually abating, develops a love interest with Joe, and he attempts to help her to retrieve her young daughter from the cult's Alaskan compound.  
Price: 30.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
224 Holmes Rupert Swing
New York Random House 2005 140006158X First Edition Hardcover Fine  Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Blue paper covered boards and black paper covered spine, mild edge bump lower front board, gilt title, dust jacket protected by Brodart.

Author signed title page 3/25/05.

Second novel by author, noted for the Mystery of Edwin Drood, which takes place in the big band era of the 1940's. A jazz musician is requested by a young and beautiful composer to discuss his orchestrating her award-winning-piece at the Golden Gate Exposition. Just before he meets her, a woman approaches him, asks if he is an American, and proposes marriage, which is naturally refused. When he finally meets the composer, the unknown woman plunges to her death from the Exposition tower and lands at his feet subsequently involving him in a complicated murder, espionage and government corruption.

Also included is an unopened CD titled Swing, written by Holmes and referenced to in the novel. 
Price: 60.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
225 Holmes, Prescott Paul Kruger, The Life Story of the President of the Transvaal
Philadelphia Henry Altemus 1900 Not Stated Hard Cover Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Green cloth pictorial boards and silver giilt title with mild to moderate rubbing, previous ownership in very light pencil rear endpaper.

Biography of the prominent Boer resistance leader against British rule who became president of the Transvaal (Union of South Africa). Thirty-two black and white illustrations and photographs throughout complement the text.  
Price: 15.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
226 Hope, Anthony The Prisoner of Zenda Being the History of Three Months in the Life of an English Gentleman
New York Henry Holt 1894 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 

Brown cloth boards with mild to moderate rubbing, faded titles to front cover and spine, light pencil ownership and writing front pasteboard and endpapers, 226 pages, advertisements.

Young man, who is a look-alike to an imprisoned king in the fictional country of Ruritania, sets about to rescue him.  
Price: 60.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
227 Houston, James D. The Last Paradise
Norman University of Oklahoma Press 1998 0806130334 Hard Cover Fine +  Fine + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Orange paper covered boards and black cloth spine, dust Jacket protected by mylar.

Author signed on title page.

Second novel in a trilogy combining historical and spiritual Hawaiian culture and geology with a fictional sleuth investigating a fire in a mining site.  
Price: 30.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
228 Hovey, Ensign C. E. Watch Officer's Manual United States Navy 1917
Annapolis U. S. Naval Institure 1917 Soft Cover Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Blue cloth wraps with gilt title, bumped at lower corners.

Reference guide to U. S. Navy instructions and regulations that the Officer of the Deck (Watch) must comply to.

Previous ownership front endpaper of John T. Bottom, Jr., who, in 1943, was captain of the Lejune (AP-74) which was instrumental in the transport of 100,000 troops during WWII.  
Price: 18.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
229 Huff, Byron Be the Target, How to Let Go and Play the Game of Golf
Chicago Contemporary Books 1996 0809232049 Hard Cover About New  Fine + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Black paper covered boards, gilt title, dust jacket protected by Brodart.

Author, a writer for Golf Digest as well as a golf teaching proferssional, professes that by freeing the mind of scientific and analytical swing thoughts and concentrating on or visualizing a specific target, one's game will improve dramatically.  
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
230 Hunt, David The Magician's Tale
New York G P Putnam 1997 0399142606 First Edition Hard Cover Fine +  Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Blue-grey paper coverd boards, black cloth spine, silver gilt title including author's initials front board, dust jacket protected by mylar.

Photographer, who is afflicted with achromatopia, ventures into the San Francisco underground to investigate the murder of her recent model, a prostitute, and which ultimately leads her to an unsolved murder case involving her father, a former policeman.  
Price: 9.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
231 Hunt, David The Magician's Tale
New York G P Putnam 1997 0399142606 Uncorrected Proof Pictorial Wraps Fine  8vo - over 7¾ 

Pictorial wraps.

Photographer, who is afflicted with achromatopia, ventures into the San Francisco underground to investigate the murder of her recent model, a prostitute, and which ultimately leads her to an unsolved murder case involving her father, a former policeman  
Price: 25.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
232 Hunt, David Trick of Light
New York G P Putnam 0399143939 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Red paper covered boards, black cloth spine with gilt title, dust jacket protected by mylar.

Author's second novel, which brings back Kay Farrow, a color-blind photographer, who investigates the death of one of her closest friends and mentor, killed in a hit-and-run, in a seedy section of San Francisco, miles from her home.  
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
233 Hutchinson W. H. California,Two Centuries of Man, Land, & Growth in the Golden State
Palo Alto American West Publishing 1969 Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 4to - over 9¾ 

Tan cloth boards, dust jacket exhibits slight edgewear with slight closed tears.

Black and white photographs throughout complement the text describing the history and development of California by the various ethnic groups who settled there either by the lure or promise, to seek a better life or by circumstance..  
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
234 Irwin, Inez Haynes The Native Son
San Francisco A M Robertson 1919 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 

Tan paper covered boards with decoration, slightly faded at edges and darkened spine, previous ownership signature lower front endpaper.

Author presents her opinionated views about the differences between Californians and the rest of America.  
Price: 15.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
235 Jackson, Holbrook The Eighteen Nineties, A Review of Art and Ideas at the Close of the Nineteenth Century
New York Alfred A Knopf Hard Cover Very Good