bookshelfclassics.biz

The Perfect Present
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
 
 
IOBA Logo

PayPalLogo

 

 

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
101 Dickens, Charles The Boy Joe and Samuel Weller from the Pickwick Papers of Charles Dickens
New York Redfield Hard Cover Very Good  16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Brown cloth boards with blindstamping, mild foxing throughout, frontispiece protected by tissue guard. Little Folks Series.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
102 Dornbusch, C. E. Histories Personal Narratives United States Army
Cornwallville Hope Farm Press 1967 Soft Cover Very Good  4to - over 9¾ 

Blue wraps exhibit mild rubbing and wear at spine and edges, production sample stamped on title page and front cover, 402 pages including Addenda. Premier reference source for important publications about the U. S. Army.  
Price: 25.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
103 Doyle, Dr. C. W. The Shadow of Quong Lung
Philadelphia Lippincott 1900 Hard Cover Very Good  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 

Illustrated cloth cover which exhibits rubbing and wear as well as faded decoration on spine; previous owner's name front end paper. Dedicated to Ambrose Bierce who was the author's mentor.

Stories of San Francisco's Chinatown with attention to its ongoing crime and the slave trade  
Price: 50.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
104 Drinkwater, John The Art and Craft of Letters: The Lyric
New York George H. Doran 1915 Hard Cover Very Good Fair 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 

Brown paper covered bumped boards with paper label title to front cover and spine, dust jacket exhibits paper loss, 62 uncut pages.

Excellent treatise about poetry. Publisher is not listed in World Cat and thus a relatively scarce edition. 
Price: 15.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
105 Dudley, Dorothy Forgotten Frontiers, Dreiser and the Land of the Free
New York Harrison Smith and Robert Haas 1932 Hard Cover Good  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Grey-green cloth boards with red paper label and black text on front board and spine, dust jacket which is price-clipped, exhibits paper loss at lower edge and head of spine and is protected by Brodart.

Highly touted biography of Theodore Dreiser, American author, outstanding representative of naturalism, whose novels depict real-life subjects in a harsh light. Dreiser's novels were held to be amoral, and he battled throughout his career against censorship and popular taste.  
Price: 40.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
106 Dumas, Alexandre Journeys with Dumas: The Speronara
Boston Little, Brown & Co. 1902 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 

Maroon cloth boards with moderate faded gilt title and design to spine and front cover, mild wear to head and tail of spine, bookplate of previous owner front pastedown, 390 pages, 2 pages publishers advertisements, frontispiece protected by tissue guard.

Translated from the French by Katharine Prescott Wormeley which recounts Dumas' travels through Italy on a small single-masted, fore-and-aft rigged vessel. 
Price: 28.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
107 Duyckinck, Evert A. Portrait Gallery of Eminent Men and Women of Europe and America, Embracing History, Statesmenship, Naval and Military Life, Philosophy, The Drama, Science, Literature and Art, with Biographies, in Two Volumes
New York Johnson, Wilson & Co. 1873 Morocco Near Fine  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Morocoo boards exhibiting mild to moderate scuffing, title on cover and spine in tooled gilt, mild wear to head and tail of spine, illustrated throughout 640 and 638 pages respectively with steel engravings from original portraits of renowned artists of the time. Excellent reference source.  
Price: 325.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
108 East. J. Victor Better Golf in 5 Minutes
Englewoof Cliffs Prentice-Hall 1956 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Green covered cloth boards with gilt title cover and spine, dust jacket protected by Bodart exhibits edge wear and paper loss.

Black and white photographs as well as illustrations demonstrate how to acquire a proper set of clubs to fit your game and utilize basic golf techniques correctly  
Price: 12.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
109 Edgerly, Lois Stiles Women's Words. Women's Stories: An American Daybook
Gardiner Tilbury House 1994 0884481433 First Printing Hard Cover Fine  Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Blue laminated boards with gilt title, dust jacket which is protected by Brodart exhibits minor edge wear at head of spine, inscription previous ownership, 514 pages with photographs throughout.

A collection of writings by 366 nineteenth century women from every walk of life, some who made a major impact on world history, others who reveal the social structure that women were subjected to during that time period.  
Price: 15.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
110 Edwards, Charles E. A Story of Niagara to Which Are Appended Reminiscences of a Customs House Officer
New York International Publishing 1871 Hard Cover Very Good  12mo - over 6¾ 
Green cloth boards exhibit light creases, rubbing and spotting, gilt title to cover and spine, mild to moderate foxing. slightly cocked. Historical fiction with excellent detail about the Niagara region and one of the world's greatest attractions.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
111 Egan, Greg Teranesia
New York Victor Gollancz Ltd 1999 0575068558 Pictorial Wraps Fine  8vo - over 7¾ 

Pictorial cover with slight corner and minor cover creases, small closed tear upper spine.

A near-future novel set mainly in the South Pacific, exploring biological mutant plant and animal species  
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
112 Egan, Timothy Lasso the Wind
New York Alfred A Knopf 1998 0375400249 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine 8vo - over 7¾ 

Blue paper covered boards and blue cloth spine, gilt title, dust jacket exhibits slight corner ding on inside flap and is protected by mylar.

Author, who is a correspondent for the New York Times, entertains an assignment in which he travels throughout 11 western states, and offers essays about the historical, social and political American West, past and present, and what he believes the future will bring.  
Price: 15.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
113 Egan, Timothy Breaking Blue
New York Alfred A Knopf 1992 0394588193 Uncorrected Proof Soft Cover Fine  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Blue paper wraps exhibit remnants of staple removal front wrap as well as very slight edge wear. Uncorrected Proof with tentative publication date 6 May 1992.

Author delved into America's oldest and continuing police investigation concerning the 1935 murder of a town marshall in Washington, which opened the flood gates and exposed police corruption and cover-ups.  
Price: 25.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
114 Eggleston, Edward A History of The United States and Its People
New York D. Appleton & Co. 1888 Hard Cover Very Good  8vo - over 7¾ 

Green cloth boards faded with gilt decoration and gilt title with decoration to spine, pastedowns and endpapers exhibit maps in color, frontispiece colonial costumes in color, miniscule foxing.

Issued in two (2) editions, school and household. This is the school edition and reviews American history through the Civil War, complete with illustrations throughout.  
Price: 15.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
115 Elkins, Aaron Turncoat
New York William Morrow 2002 0060197706 First Edition Hard Cover About New  About New 8vo - over 7¾ 

Brown paper covered boards and red paper covered spine, gilt title, dust jacket protected by mylar.

Peter Simon is a typical family man who encounters a strange man at his door and learns it is his wife's father. The next day the man is murdered, his wife disappears, and our protagonist embarks on a global trip to find her encountering a world of evil he never dreamed about.

 
Price: 12.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
116 Elkins, Aaron Old Scores
New York Scribner 1993 0684195518 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Dark Grey paper covered boards with light grey cloth spine, dust acket illustrated by James Sullivan, exhibits light creases rear cover and is protected by Brodart.

Chris Norgreen, curator of a Seattle art museum, while attempting to determine the authenticity of a Rembrandt painting offered by an eccentric art dealer which he salvaged from a junk shop, becomes involved in a murder.

 
Price: 12.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
117 Englehardt, Zephyrin San Francisco or Mission Dolores
Chicago Franciscan Herald Press 1924 Hard Cover Fine +  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Chicago: Franciscan Herald Press, 1924. Brown cloth with gilt design on both front and rear boards, and mildly faded gilt title on spine, photograph of Archbishop Eduardus J. Hanna frontispiece, light pencil inscription previous ownership front end paper, 432 pages illustrated throughout with map.

Father Zephyrin Englehardt (1851-1934) describes the history of Mission San Francisco de Asis, better known as Mission Dolores, which was founded on June 29, 1776 five days before the Declaration of Independence,  
Price: 60.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
118 Epstein, Samuel and Beryl Williams The Real Book About Submarines
Garden City Real Books 1954 Hard Cover Very Good  Good + 8vo - over 7¾ 

Green illustrated boards, dust jacket which is protected by Brodart exhbits paper loss at head and tail of spine, mild to moderate wear.

Interesting volume written for teenagers and school children detailing the history of the submarine with illustrations throughout.  
Price: 6.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
119 Esquemelin, J. The Buccaneers of America Containing Detailed Accounts of Those Bold and Daring Freebooters; Chiefly Along the Spanish Main, in the West Indies and in the Great South Sea Succeeding the Civil Wars in England
Boston Benjamin B. Mussey & Co. 1853 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  8vo - over 7¾ 

Black cloth boards with moderate wear, scuffs, and some cloth loss, faded gilt title, hinges starting, fold-out map split in two, light pencil notations on few pages referring to Joseph Esquemelin, one of the many names the author is known by, few pages with staining, illustrations throughout.

The most thorough and colorful contemporary account of piracy, this volume deals at great length with Henry Morgan's exploits. Written originally in the 17th century by Esquemelin, a Dutchman who sailed with Morgan as a surgeon, and came into contact with all of the other infamous pirates of the time; François l’Ollonais (Jean-David Nau), Pierre le Grand and Bartholomew Portugues. Apart from its obvious authenticity, Esquemelin’s vivid narrative style produces an account full of color and vitality, violence and sex.

Scarce and worthy of restoration.  
Price: 450.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
120 Everts, Truman C. Thirty-Seven Days of Peril, A Narrative of the Early Days of the Yellowstone
San Francisco Grabhorn Press 1927 Limited Edition Hard Cover Fine  8vo - over 7¾ 

Tan cloth boards, spine exhibits gilt title on leather strip, 1 of 375 limited copies printed on handmade paper with unopened leaves; mild tanning to a few top edges and front end papers exhibit minor lower edge dings.

In September 1870, Truman Everts (1816-1901) was separated from one of the first exploratory parties in what is now Yellowstone National Park. With little food, equipment, or cold-weather clothing Everts spent more than a month wandering the wilderness before two mountaineers found him alive: frostbitten, scalded, and delirious. Nobody else has been lost so long in Yellowstone and survived. In this 56 page volume, Everts chronicles this incredible adventure..  
Price: 175.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
121 Faith, William Robert Bob Hope, A Life in Comedy
New York G P Putnam 1982 0399126279 Not Stated Hard Cover Fine  Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Blue paper boards with black cloth spine exhibiting silver gilt title, dust jacket protected by Brodart, 414 pages with photographs of the legendary comedian and ultimate entertainer who brought laughter to millions over four generations and inspired our troops during volatile times to endure and persevere.  
Price: 6.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
122 Farjeon, Eleanor Songs for Music
London Selwyn and Blount 1922 Soft Cover Very Good  16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Pink wraps with a mix of plastic exhibit edge chipping and rubbing, paper label on front cover. Collection of poems by the English author noted for her stories about children  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
123 Fecher, Charles A. The Diary of H. L. Mencken
New York Alfred A Knopf 1989 039456877X Hard Cover Near Fine  Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Tan cloth boards. decorated spine with gilt title in black background, 476 pages, dust jacket protected by Brodart.

Diary of the most articulate and outspoken journalists of our time, text complemented with photographs.  
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
124 Festing, Sally Barbara Hepworth: A Life of Forms
London Viking 1995 0670843032 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Black cloth boards, dust jacket, protected by mylar.

Excellent biography of a woman who was an early feminist, suffered difficult marriages and personal loss, and became one of the world's most renowned sculptors.  
Price: 40.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
125 Fletcher, Robert H. Free Grass to Fences, The Montana Cattle Range Story
New York Univerity Publishers 1960 Hard Cover Fine  Fine 8vo - over 7¾ Charles M. Russell 

Tan cloth and light grey boards with blind-stamped brands, spine green and black text with decoration, dust jacket protected by Brodart with minor scrapes and edge wear at head and tail of spine, bookplate previous ownership half-title page, end papers illustrated by Charles Russell.

Volume details the 75 year history of the Montana Cattle Industry complemented with black and white photographs and illustrations throughout by the legendary artist Charles M. Russell.  
Price: 45.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
126 Flexner, James Thomas Steamboats Come True, American Inventors in Action
New York The Viiking Press 1944 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Blue cloth boards with gilt title, dust jacket exhibits paper loss to edges and spine and is protected by Brodart, light foxing due to being printed on lower quality paper to comply with WWII regulations.

A most entertaining volume with photographs throughout, about the history behind the invention of the steamboat and subsequent nautical development, as well as the actual facts about all those personalities involved, such as Fulton, Fitch and Rumsey refuting what one learned about them in school.  
Price: 30.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
127 Ford, Worthington Chauncey and Charles Francis Adams John Quincy Adams His Connection with the Monroe Doctrine (1823) and with Emancipation Under Martial Law (1819-1842)
Cambridge John Wilson & Son 1902 Hard Cover Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Gray paper covered boards with cloth spine mildly bumped, paper label front cover, rear cover exhibits stain, pages uncut.

Treatice between how the relationship between the Monroe Doctrine and John Adams are connected with Lincoln's Emancipation.  
Price: 50.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
128 Fountaine, Margaret Love Among the Butterflies
London William Collins 1980 0002165147 Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 

Red cloth boards with gilt title, front board exhibits what appears to be a small burn hole, price-clipped dust jacket with crease at tail of spine.

With photographs throughout, book details the fascinating life of a woman who rebelled at her Victorian upbringing, relished romantic trysts, and travelled all over the world cataloguing butterfly specimans..  
Price: 15.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
129 Fraley, Oscar Golf in Action
New York A. A. Wyn, Inc. 1952 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 

Tan and green cloth boards with rubbing at tail, dust jacket protected by mylar exhibits slight stain and minor paper loss rear panel edge near spine; illustrated bookplate of noted golf historian and collector of golf memorabiilia and antique artifacts on the front pasteboard.

Black and white photographs by Charles Jerkow complement the text in this 121 page instructional guide and allow one to better understand some of the techniques used by 15 of the major golf professionals of the time.  
Price: 15.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
130 Freeman, Douglas Southall Lee, An Abridgement By Richard Harwell of the Four-Volume R. E. Lee By Douglas Southall Freeman
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1961 Hard Cover Fine  Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Black cloth boards with gilt title and decoration on front cover and spine, previous ownership front endpaper, dust jacket protected by Brodart, 601 pages, with illustrated maps and photographs throughout.

Freeman won the Pulitzer Prize (one of two) for the original 4 volume edition which was published in 1934-1935 and in which he achieved recognition among his peers as a preeminent military historian..  
Price: 30.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
131 Freeman, Douglas Southall The South to Posterity: An Introduction to the Writing of Confederate History
New York Broadfoot's Bookmark 1983 Hard Cover Fine  Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ 

Green cloth boards, dust jacket protected in mylar exhibits slight soiling rear cover, reprint of the 1939 edition published by Charles Scribner.

In essence, a bibliography of Confederate literature which Freeman believes to offer the most comprehensive understanding of the Southern point of view.  
Price: 18.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
132 Freeman, R. Austin The Mystery of 31, New Inn
John C Winston Co 1913 Hard Cover Very Good  8vo - over 7¾ Edwin J. Prittie 

Green and white cloth boards with illustration exhibits moderate rubbing, faded gilt title to front cover and spine, previous ownership inscription front endpaper, illustrations throughout.

One of Freeman's early novels featuring protagonist John Evelyn Thorndyke, a lawyer and doctor, who forensically detects clues and solves crimes. 
Price: 65.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
133 Freeman, R. Austin Dr. Thorndyke Intervenes
New York A. L. Burt 1933 Hard Cover Very Good  8vo - over 7¾ 

Orange cloth boards, backstrip with partial separation, reprint.

Another of the author's novels which features John Evelyn Thorndyke, a lawyer and doctor with knowledge of forensic science investigating a scam involving a claim to an Earldom and which is based upon an actual case history.  
Price: 30.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
134 Freeman, R. Austin The Stoneware Monkey
New York Dodd, Mead & Company 1939 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  8vo - over 7¾ 

Salmon cloth boards with design front cover and exhibits shelf grit, bump to upper right corner.

Austin's protagonist, Dr. John Evelyn Thorndyke, becomes involved in a poisoning by arsenic case in which the corpse has been mutilated and stuffed in a kiln.

It should be noted that the frontispeice photograph of the monkey statue and which also appears on front board, was actually created by Freeman.  
Price: 30.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
135 Frewin, Charles and Derek Lubner The Bookshops of London
London Two Heads Publishing 1993 189785000X First Edition Trade Paperback Fine +  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Ilustrated wraps exhibit very slight corner crease.

Guide to not only the better known bookstores in the United Kingdom, but off the beaten path ones as well, whose focus is on first edition classics and unusual categories.  
Price: 9.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
136 Friedman, Norman U.S. Destroyers An Illustrated Design History Revised Edition
Annapolis Naval Institute Press 2004 1557504423