bookshelfclassics.biz

The Perfect Present
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
 
 
IOBA Logo

PayPalLogo

 

 

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Aaron, Daniel The Unwritten War
New York Alfred A Knopf 1973 0394465830 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ 

Blue cloth boards, dust jacket price-clipped with mild rubbing and protected by Brodart, signature of previous owner endpaper, 385 pages. index.

Criticism and the influence of the Civil War on American Literature.  
Price: 12.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Abbot, Henry L. The Beginning of Modern Submarine Warfare Under Captain Lieutenant David Bushnell
Hamden Archon Books 1966 Hard Cover Fine  4to - over 9¾ 

Blue cloth boards, silver gilt title, issued without dust jacket, exhibits slight rubbing

Reprint of the rare pamphlet The Beginning of Modern Submarine Warfare Under Captain-Lieutenant David Bushnell, Sappers and Miners, Army of the Revolution, Being a Historical Compilation Arranged by Lieut.-Colonel Henry L. Abbot, Corps of Engineers, U.S.A.., Brevet Brigadier General, 1881.

Bushnell, in 1776 built a one-man, hand-crank-powered submarine called the Turtle and has ever since been hailed as the father of the submarine and as a great American technological genius.  
Price: 75.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Adams, Robert Winthrop Timing Your Golf Swing
New York The Citadel Press 1957 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 

Green cloth boards, dust jacket in mylar, exhibits rubbing to spine with minor paper loss, closed edge tears and wear; record appears to be in very fine to excellent condition and housed in sleeve which is attached to pastedown.

Book-record combination with instruction to improve one's game and golf swing by twenty of the leading golf professionals of the day, including Byron Nelson, Horton Smith, Gene Littler, Gene Sarazen, Julius Boros, etc..  
Price: 20.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Ahearn, Allen and Patricia Book Collecting A Comprehensive Guide 1995 Edition
New York G P Putnam 1995 0399140492 First Edition Hard Cover Fine +  Fine + 8vo - over 7¾ 

Maroon paper covered boards with blue paper covered spine, gilt title, dust jacket protected by Brodart.

Touted to be the 'bible' for collectible and out of print book prices. In addition, one will find sections on first printings of books, prize-winning authors, how to build a collection, glossary of terms, how to care for books, etc.  
Price: 35.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Ainsworth, William Harrison Chetwynd Calverley, A Tale
London Tinsley Brothers 1876 First Edition Half-Leather Near Fine  12mo - over 6¾ 

Green cloth boards with morocco corners and spine mildly rubbed, 5 raised bands with gilt title and design, top edge gilt, minor label residue on burgundy pastedown of all 3 volumes, 277, 294, 290 pages respectively.

The most difficult edition to obtain. 
Price: 2000.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Albrecht, Gerhard Flottentaschenbuch 1992/1993 Warships of the World
Bonn Bernard & Graefe Verlag 1992 Soft Cover Fine  12mo - over 6¾ 
Blue vinyl wraps with gilt title front cover and gilt year reference on spine.

Annual reference volume (in German) with 1579 drawings and 934 photographs of noted international warships. 
Price: 25.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Albrecht, Gerhard Warships of the World 1971
Annapolis U. S. Naval Institure 1970 0870217623 Soft Cover Fine  12mo - over 6¾ 
Blue vinyl wraps with gilt title front cover and gilt year reference on spine.

Annual reference volume with 1237 drawings of ships and planes and 362 photographs. 
Price: 20.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Aldington, Richard A Wreath for San Gemignano
New York Duell, Sloan and Pearce 1945 First Edition Hard Cover Good +  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Netta Aldington 
Brown cloth boards, backstrip on spine detached, dust jacket exhibits chipping and paper loss. Translation of poetry written in medieval Italy about a town in Tuscany which was destroyed in WWII.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Aldrich, Thomas Bailey An Old Town By the Sea
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1894 Third Edition Hard Cover Very Good  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1894. Blue cloth boards with gilt border, wear to spine at head and tail which exhibits gilt title, endpaper with signature of previous owner, Frank J. Anderson, former director of Kansas Wesleyan and Wofford College Libraries, President of MPLA, charter member of the APHA, founding member of the Miniature Book Society, bookstore proprietor and publisher of the Kitemaug Press of Spartanburg, South Carolina. One of numerous books that we offer which were once in his personal library.

Author as well as a poet describes with poetry and text, facts about his home and birthplace, historic Porstsmouth, New Hampshire..  
Price: 25.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Allan, Glenn Boysi Himself
New York Samuel Curl 1946 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Grey cloth boards with black bold script title to front cover and spine, dust jacket which is protected by Brodart exhibits mild rubbing with wear and minor paper loss to head and tail of spine, mild to moderate shelf grit.

Allen was noted for his serialized short stories in the Saturday Evening Post featuring Boysi, a black household cook, who endears himself to everyone while infuriating them at the same time.  
Price: 30.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Allen, Craig H. Farwell's Nautical Rules of the Road
Annapolis Naval Institute Press 2005 1591140080 First Printing Hardcover About New  About New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Black paper covered boards with gilt title and design on cover and spine, dust jacket protected by Brodart.

Touted to be one of the most comprehensive volumes available for safe navigation and used by both the professional and amateur/recreational marine enthusiast alike. Also one will find references to legal cases and decisions not in previous editions that are of significance.  
Price: 35.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Allen, Ivan Atlanta From the Ashes
Atlanta Ruralist Press 1928 Limited Edition Hard Cover Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Black cloth boards with gilt title to front cover and spine (faded) exhibits mild rubiing and light soiling, illustrations throughout.

One of a Limited Edition presented by the author to American CEOs detailing the history of Atlanta from it destruction in 1864 to its present role as a key southern distribution center, with the hope that they will consider Atlanta in their business planning.  
Price: 18.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Amory, Cleveland and Frederic Bradley A Cavalcade of the 1920s and 1930s: Vanity Fair
New York Viking 1960 Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 4to - over 9¾ 

Paper covered boards with red cloth spine, gilt title, dust jacket exhibits mild to moderate edge and spine wear, light chipping.

Photographs throughout 327 pages complement a selection of some of the most interesting articles, fiction. poetry, etc., which appeared in this popular magazine and written by the best American and European authors of our time.  
Price: 15.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Anderson, Charles B. Bookselling in America and the World, Some Observations & Recollections; In Celebration of the 75th Anniversary of the American Booksellers Association
New York Quadrangle, The New York Times 1975 0812905393 First Edition Second Printing Hard Cover Very Good  Fine 8vo - over 7¾ 
Orange cloth boards with brown title American Booksellers Association, half-title page stamped Not for Resale, dust jacket in mylar exhibits mild tanning, closed edge tear, previous owners name pastedown, 214 pages with photographs and illustrations. History of the bookselling industry and tribute to those who made it successful.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Anderson, Maxwell You Who Have Dreams
New York Simon & Schuster 1925 Hard Cover Near Fine  8vo - over 7¾ 

Olive paper covered boards with paper label on spine and front cover exhibit minor rubbing to head and tail of spine, light fading, crayon number endpaper, 71 pages, limited to 1000 copies of which this is #58.

Maxwell Anderson (1888-1959) was a Pulitzer Prize-winning playwright, author, poet, reporter and lyricist, and a founding member of The Playwrights' Company. He produced not only many notable plays of the 20th century, but adapted them for the screen launching the careers of actors who are today's legends. This is Anderson's first published book.  
Price: 30.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Andreotti, Giulio The U.S.A. Up Close: From the Atlantic Pact to Bush
New York New York University 1992 0814706045 First Edition Hard Cover About New  About New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Light blue cloth boards, gilt title, photographic dust jacket protected by Brodart.

Memoirs of the author who is touted to be one of the most skilled political personalities in the world, and has had a major role in Italian government over the last 30 years discusses his relationship with key counterparts in the the United States. 
Price: 15.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Andrews, Sarah Only Flesh and Bones
New York St. Martin's Press 1998 0312186428 First Edition Hardcover About New  About New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Sarah Andrews

Blue paper covered boards and spine, dust kacket protected by mylar. signed on title page by Andrews with inscription to an associate.

Author's fourth novel featuring geologist Em Hansen who investigates the suspicious drug overdose death of her former employer's wife.  
Price: 45.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Andrews, Sarah Fault Line
New York St. Martin's Press 2002 0312253508 First Edition Hard Cover About New  About New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Sarah Andrews

Black paper covered boards and spine, gilt title, dust jacket protected by mylar signed on title page by Andrews with inscription to an associate.

Author's seventh novel featuring geologist Em Hansen assisting in a FBI investigation of a murdered state-employed geologist during the aftermath of an earthquake.  
Price: 45.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Andrews, Sarah Tensleep
New York Otto Penzler 1994 1883402336 First Edition Hard Cover About New  About New 8vo - over 7¾ Sarah Andrews

Red paper covered boards with blue cloth spine, dust jacket protected by mylar, signed on title page with inscription to an associate.

First novel by the author and featuring geologist Em Hansen.

Employed as a "mudlogger " on an oil rig in Wyoming, Hansen sets out to investigate the mysterious and suspicious deaths of two of her fellow workers  
Price: 50.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Aristophanes Aristophanes, The Eleven Comedies in Two (2) Volumes
New York Horace Liveright 1928 Private Circulation Hard Cover Very Good +  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Jean De Bosschere 
Green cloth boards with gilt design and title front boards exhibit rubbing, gilt title on spine mildly faded; 1465 of 2050 limited edition printing, deckled edges, Volume 1 contains 480 pages, Volume 2 contains 377 pages both with black and white and color illustrations which are protected by tissue guard throughout by Jean De Bosschere. Aristophones was an ancient Greek dramatist who wrote approximately 40 plays, these volumes containing the eleven which have survived.  
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Arthur, T. S. Family Pride or the Palace and the Poor House, A Romance of Real Life
Philadelphia Henry F. Anners Hard Cover Very Good  16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 

Green cloth boards with embossed design exhbit rubbing and wear. slight loss of cloth to head and tail of spine with faded gilt title, light pencil front endpapers, mild foxing.

Two short stories in one volume: Family Pride without publication date, but most likely 1843, and Pride or Principle, Which Makes the Lady? 1850. Author was known for his numerous stories in periodicals of the time as well as one of the early champions of temperance  
Price: 85.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 Asimov, Isaac The Stars Like Dust
Garden City Doubleday 1951 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Good +  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ 

Blue cloth boards slightly frayed at head and tail of spine with edge crease, dust jacket illustrated by Whitney Bender is protected by Brodart and exhibits edgewear, closed tears, minor paper loss at spine and wear at folds.

Earliest Doubleday Science Fiction Bookclub Edition, first of the Empire novels previously published as a serial in Galazy Magazine  
Price: 40.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 Asprey, Robert The Rise and Fall of Napolean Bonaparte, Volume 1 - The Rise
London Little, Brown & Company 2000 0316644692 Hard Cover Fine  Fine 8vo - over 7¾ 

Black cloth boards slightly rubbed, protected dust jacket, light pencil by previous owner inside front endpaper.

First of two volumes of a major biography about Napoleon, written by historian, Robert Asprey, which details his birth in 1789 to the Battle of Austerlitz in 1805 where he defeated the Austro-Russian armies.  
Price: 18.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 Atherton, Gertrude Adventures of a Novelist
New York Liveright 1932 First Edition, Second Printing Hard Cover Very Good  Good - Minor Paper Loss 8vo - over 7¾ 

Black cloth boards with gilt facsimilie signature of author, gilt bands on spine with gilt title on red block, dust jacket exhibits edge chips and paper loss, bookplate of previous owner inner board, frontispiece illustration of author by Dorothy Donnelly, 598 pages with photographs throughout.

Atherton was a feminist and writer of social and historical fiction.  
Price: 15.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 Atil, Esin The Age of Sultan Suleyman, the Magnificent
Washington National Gallery of Art/Abrams 1987 Trade Paperback About New  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 

Pictorial wrappers in original shrink wrap, opened at the top, tears.

Photographs and illustrations throughout complement the text from this exhibition catalog describing decorative arts, crystals, kaftans, rugs, ceramics, gold,and gems, etc., acquired during the 16th century Ottoman Empire reign of Sultan Suleyman.  
Price: 35.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 Atkins, Arthur Arthur Atkins: Extracts from the Letters with Notes on Painting and Landscape: Written During the Period of His Work as a Painter in the Last Two Years of His Life ; 1896-1898
San Francisco A M Robertson 1908 Hard Cover Near Fine  12mo - over 6¾ 

Tan paper covered boards with gilt decoration, gilt title, 8 plates with slightly foxed tissue guard, deckled edges.

Arthur Atkins (1873-1899) was a self-taught painter who created rich landscapes in tonalist style of California, especially the foothills of the Bay Area. His art career was short but prolific, and excerpts of reviews of his work suggest he was one of Northern California's most promising artists. Unfortunately Atkins died young, and most of his work was destroyed in two major fires.. As a result of his short life and lack of available examples of his work, his art has become quite rare  
Price: 60.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 Aultman, Dick and Ken Bowden The Methods of Golf's Masters, How They Played-And What You Can Learn From Them
New York Coward, McCann & Geoghegan 1975 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 4to - over 9¾ Anthony Ravielli 

Grey cloth boards with silver titles and design, rubbing at tail of spine and lower front board, dust jacket is protected by mylar exhibits edge wear, slight paper loss head of spine and mild shelf grit.

Techniques of sixteen different golf champions detailed as well as a 'biography" of their lives and careers.  
Price: 15.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 Aultman, Dick and Ken Bowden The Methods of Golf's Masters, How They Played-And What You Can Learn From Them
Norwalk Classics of Golf 1986 0940889102 Hard Cover About New  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Anthony Ravielli 

Brown cloth boards with gilt titles cover and spinej, no dust jacket as issued and in new condition - original wrap; reprint of 1975 edition.

Techniques of sixteen different golf champions detailed as well as a 'biography" of their lives and careers.  
Price: 25.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 Aymar, Brandt A Pictorial Treasury of the Marine Museums of the World
New York Crown Publishers 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine  Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 

Blue cloth boards with gilt title in fine dust jacket which exhibiits slight rubbing.

Green cloth boards with gilt title, dust jacket which is protected by Brodart, exhibits mild rubbing and some edge wear.

An excellent guide to the extensive collections of maritme artifacts which can be found throughout the world, text complemented by nearly 500 photographs.  
Price: 15.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 Bade, Edwin The Mechanics of Sport, An Elementary Instructional Handbook for All Sportsmen, Emphasizing the Factors Governing Ball Control With Particular Reference to Football, Cricket and Golf
Surrey Right Way Books 1952 Hard Cover Very Good +  Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall H. J. Proctor 

Green cloth boards, mildly bumped with light edge stain, dust jacket protected by Brodart exhibits open edge and spine tears.

Unusual topic demonstrating how the elementary prinicples of aerodynamics affects sports - golf, football, etc., and how the sportsman can improve his game if the theory is properly applied.  
Price: 25.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
31 Baker, Dorothy Young Man with a Horn
Cambridge Massachussetts Houghton Mifflin 1938 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Poor 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Brown cloth boards, dust jacket tattered and flaps glued to pastedown, ex-libris (rental library) novel about a jazz musician who has become a legend and battles his demons.

Based upon the life of Leon Beiderbecke who succumbed to alcohol poisoning from excessive use of "bathtub gin".  
Price: 15.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
32 Barnes, John One for the Morning Glory
New York Tor 1996 0312861060 First Edition Hard Cover About New  About New 8vo - over 7¾ 

Black paper covered boards and spine, gilt title, dust jacket protected by mylar.

Fantasy in which a young prince drinks a forbidden elixir and half of his body vanishes. As a result his father, the King, dismisses those who swore their allegiance to protect him. After a long and tiring search for their replacement, for strangers are hired to filll the positions of royal alchemist, court witch, maidservant, and captain of the guard, respectively. Their arrival and bond to the prince and to each other is a mystery; yet the wisdom of all four is needed for the Prince to win back his kingdom after a treacherous invasion, avenge the death of his father, and become whole again.  
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
33 Barnes, John The Sky So Big and Black
New York Tor 2005 0765303035 First Edition Hard Cover About New  About New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Black cloth boards and spine, gilt title, dust jacket protected by mylar.

It is the end of the 21st Century and a computer virus One True has taken over the minds of Earth's inhabitants. Living on Mars, is a young girl working as an eco-spector (methane miner) who becomes involved leading a group of schoolchildren in the Martian Outback from a pending planetwide disaster and a possible attack  
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
34 Barnes, John Earth Made of Glass
New York Tor 1998 0312858515 First Edition Hard Cover About New  About New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Black paper covered boards and spine, gilt title, dust jacket protected by mylar.

Sequel to A Million Open Doors.

Human beings, who inhabit hundreds of planets scattered around the galaxy, have lost touch with each other over the millenia. After long cultural and economic isolation, Giraut and Margaret Leone, the protagonists of this novel, set out to help these different cultures learn to live with each other.  
Price: 15.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
35 Barnes, John Candle
New York Tor